HAND IN HAND, a non-profit non-governmental organization, was officially registered in 2004 in order to conduct all clinical and continuing education activities while meeting all legal requirements.
Grandfather-Grandmother Memorial in Stepanakert
Our first action in Artsakh dates back to 1998 when we established our first dental clinic in the war-devastated historic town of Shushi.
Since then, we have successfully built, equipped and currently fully maintain six free clinics.
These include four dental clinics in different regional centers of Artsakh, and two mobile units for rural Artsakh.
All of our clinics operate under the same principles:
• Our services are totally free for our patients.
• All building costs, equipment costs, supplies and materials, staff salaries, including pension plans and taxes are provided by the Diaspora.
• The local government participates with water, electricity and telephone.
We have a wonderful team of 23 full-time local staff totally dedicated to the service of the Artsakh population. Our clinics see on average 24,000 patients every year. TOTALLY FREE !
Dental clinic operatory
Our clinics provide a wide range of treatment.  We place special emphasis on children’s dental care, PREVENTIVE measures, and hygiene instructions. We also provide regularly continuing education programs to insure proper Professional Development for our staff and local dentists.
We operate in a collaborative effort between the Diaspora medical and dental associations from Toronto, Montreal, Boston, Paris, Lyon and Beirut, and the Armenian International Dental Association (A.I.D.A). Our efforts are financed by our numerous and generous friends and donors.
Our mission is to help deliver and improve Health Care to the general population and particularly to the children of Artsakh. Hand In Hand will contribute towards the complex task of Nation Building until the local economic circumstances allow self-sustainability.
We welcome your suggestions and invite you to join our team in any way you can.